Real Life Update: Progress

Finished my Gaga costume, except for straightening the wig and trimming the bangs.

Dr. Girlfriend is coming along, too. Today I removed the collar from my version 1 dress and attached it to the new dress. That means that I can add the zipper later this week (ugh. I hate zippers) and finish the costume. 😀

Made a collar for my catsuit. It’s a nightmare. I say “It is” and not “It was” because it’s still not finished. I worked on it for well over an hour last night. I just need to make sure that it’s firmly attached, fix the front, and attach hooks and eyes to keep it closed. It’ll be nice finally having my neck covered in my Catwoman costume. ^_^ Still want a new catsuit though, but that’ll probably be a project for next year.

Haven’t started my She-Hulk mock-up yet, or Knuckledragger 2.0. Gotta get She-Hulk done before I go to Nashville, though, and Knuckledragger will probably be easy since it’s a re-make. Also need to order body make-up, another pair of tights, and gloves for She-Hulk. I think that’s the last bit of costume stuff I need to buy for D*C.

I’ve been more or less keeping up with P90X. Didn’t do yoga this week, but I worked out every day. Went to T-RECS with Julie and did cardio for an hour, which was a nice change of scenery, so I think I’ll try to get in a habit of doing that. My biggest obstacles are mental. There’s no way in hell I can do a one-armed push-up right now (or possibly, ever), but I at least have to try, and getting over the mental challenge of it has been the hardest thing so far. It’s hard to overcome wanting to quit. But then I remind myself that I’m going to have to wear a leotard at D*C, and that usually keeps me going. ^_^

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Real Life Update: Progress”


  1. 1 single and ready to mingle July 20, 2010 at 8:47 am

    a one armed push up? Ho-lee crap.

    • 2 Jessica July 20, 2010 at 9:27 am

      Yeah. And I thought he couldn’t get any crazier… then he busts out with “OKAY everyone, time for one-armed push-ups!” LOL sure, Tony. Sure.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




About the Author

Archives


%d bloggers like this: